Captain’s Notes 2010

INTRODUCTION

These notes are intended to facilitate the efficient running of the club, through the dissemination of knowledge acquired over the years by long standing club officers

It must be reminded that LBC is an institution run by its membership and does NOT provide a service. It is therefore; expected of every member, to lend a hand in the running of the club and to appreciate, not exploit, the good will and loyalty of the willing.

In conjunction with these notes the newly introduced Club Management Scheme (CMS) will help to facilitate a smoother running of all aspects of the club, which will, in turn, enable all to appreciate and improve our beloved facilities well into the future.

Above all, it is important for everyone to enjoy their rowing, so please be considerate to every one.

Continue reading

LBC Awards 2010

Sam Morris & captain Keith Hudson

Lindsey Skinner & Captain

Martin Hewitt Memorial Trophy – land training                  PETER VAN HOOFF

Sports Council Trophy – most promising junior                SAM MORRIS

HRS (Bertie) Clifford Trophy – most promising senior      LINDSEY SKINNER

Willet Trophy – achievement                                          SHANE FREER

Tinker Hayes Trophy – services to coxing                       RACHAEL THORPE

Jim Hambley ‘miles makes champions’  Trophy               NEIL MARTIN

Peter Van Hooff & Captain

LBC Awards 2009

Martin Hewitt Memorial Trophy – land training                 SHANE FREER

Sports Council Trophy – most promising junior               EDWARD FISHER

HRS (Bertie) Clifford Trophy – most promising senior      DAVE SUMMERLAND

Willet Trophy – achievement                                          ANDY SKINNER

Captain Keith Hudson,Andy Skinner,Dave Summerland & Shane Freer.

LBC Awards 2008

Martin Hewitt Memorial Trophy – land training                 CAROLINE LOMAX

Sports Council Trophy – most promising junior                EDWARD FISHER

HRS (Bertie) Clifford Trophy – most promising senior      PETER KINNELL

Willet Trophy – achievement                                          CHRIS McCAULEY

LBC Awards 2006

Martin Hewitt Memorial Trophy – land training                  LEE GARRAT

Sports Council Trophy – most promising junior                JAKOB MELCURE

HRS (Bertie) Clifford Trophy – most promising senior      DAVE MARSHALL

(World class start)

Willet Trophy – achievement                                          OLLIE KORTLANG

LBC Awards 2005

Martin Hewitt Memorial Trophy – land training                  ELAINE JOHNSTONE

Sports Council Trophy – most promising junior                MATTHEW DAY

HRS (Bertie) Clifford Trophy – most promising senior      LEE GARRAT

Willet Trophy – achievement                                          SARAH MEE

LBC Awards 2004

Martin Hewitt Memorial Trophy – land training                  MARIE GANGOUINE

Sports Council Trophy – most promising junior                KATYA LANGE

HRS (Bertie) Clifford Trophy – most promising senior        ?

Willet Trophy – achievement                                          MARY CARSWELL

LBC Awards 2001

Martin Hewitt Memorial Trophy – land training               Marcus Joy

Sports Council Trophy – most promising junior             Nick Ratcliffe, Henry Yates, Amy Lane,

Carly Bilsborough & Duncan Harris

HRS (Bertie) Clifford Trophy – most promising senior    Pauline Barrett

Willet Trophy – achievement                                        Clare Wilson