Category Archives: Award Winners

LBC Award Winners 2015

Martin Hewitt Memorial Trophy – land training: David McCaughan

Sports Council Trophy – most promising junior: Hannah Ferris

Willet Trophy – achievement: Hannah Ferris

Tinker Hayes Trophy – services to coxing: Mike Taggert

Jim Hambley ‘miles makes champions’ Trophy: Andrea Bundon

Rowers Rower: Jen Smith

LBC Award Winners 2014

Martin Hewitt Memorial Trophy – land training: Tim Ives

Sports Council Trophy – most promising junior: Emily Senior & Matilda Haines

HRS (Bertie) Clifford Trophy – most promising senior: Linda Nielsen

Willet Trophy – achievement: Emily Senior

Tinker Hayes Trophy – services to coxing: Mike Taggert

Jim Hambley ‘miles makes champions’ Trophy: Erica Gummery

Rowers Rower: Charlie Henry

LBC Award Winners 2013

Martin Hewitt Memorial Trophy – land training: CHRIS SMITH

Sports Council Trophy – most promising junior: EMILY SENIOR

HRS (Bertie) Clifford Trophy – most promising senior: SUZE WYNNE

Willet Trophy – achievement:

Tinker Hayes Trophy – services to coxing: TIM IVES

Jim Hambley ‘miles makes champions’ Trophy: KEVIN CARSWELL

Rowers Rower: CHARLIE HENRY

LBC Award Winners 2012

Martin Hewitt Memorial Trophy – land training: SANDRA MARTIN

Sports Council Trophy – most promising junior: SCOTT BOARDMAN

HRS (Bertie) Clifford Trophy – most promising senior: HENRY SIMKIN

Willet Trophy – achievement: ANDREW SKINNER / TOM SCHOLEFIELD

Tinker Hayes Trophy – services to coxing: OSSIN MCNALLY-REILLY

Jim Hambley ‘miles makes champions’ Trophy: TOM SCHOLEFIELD

Rowers Rower: JEN SMITH

LBC Awards 2011

Martin Hewitt Memorial Trophy – land training: NICK MAKER & ANDY HILL

Sports Council Trophy – most promising junior: RACHELLE GREWCOCK

HRS (Bertie) Clifford Trophy – most promising senior: NIKOLA STOILOV

Willet Trophy – achievement: TOM SCHOLEFIELD

Tinker Hayes Trophy – services to coxing: OSSIN MCNALLY-REILLY

Jim Hambley ‘miles makes champions’ Trophy: PETER VAN HOOFF

LBC Awards 2010

Sam Morris & captain Keith Hudson

Lindsey Skinner & Captain

Martin Hewitt Memorial Trophy – land training                  PETER VAN HOOFF

Sports Council Trophy – most promising junior                SAM MORRIS

HRS (Bertie) Clifford Trophy – most promising senior      LINDSEY SKINNER

Willet Trophy – achievement                                          SHANE FREER

Tinker Hayes Trophy – services to coxing                       RACHAEL THORPE

Jim Hambley ‘miles makes champions’  Trophy               NEIL MARTIN

Peter Van Hooff & Captain

LBC Awards 2009

Martin Hewitt Memorial Trophy – land training                 SHANE FREER

Sports Council Trophy – most promising junior               EDWARD FISHER

HRS (Bertie) Clifford Trophy – most promising senior      DAVE SUMMERLAND

Willet Trophy – achievement                                          ANDY SKINNER

Captain Keith Hudson,Andy Skinner,Dave Summerland & Shane Freer.

LBC Awards 2008

Martin Hewitt Memorial Trophy – land training                 CAROLINE LOMAX

Sports Council Trophy – most promising junior                EDWARD FISHER

HRS (Bertie) Clifford Trophy – most promising senior      PETER KINNELL

Willet Trophy – achievement                                          CHRIS McCAULEY